skip to main content

Oak Grove Lower Elementary - Warriors

about 1 month ago

Oak Grove Lower Elementary serves second and third graders in the Oak Grove Community. OGLE serves 650+ students.  The school community benefits from a diverse student population, with children from many ethnic and economic backgrounds.  OGLE is a place where all children learn and where each child is valued for his/her abilities, talents, and learning styles. 

We focus on educating the “whole child” in an environment that inspires a love of learning.  Each classroom is equipped with an interactive whiteboard that enhances the instruction and engages the learners.  OGLE is a member of the Health Is Academic - John D.Bower, M.D. School Health Network, a recipient of the Project Fit America grant, and a grant winner in the US Healthy Challenge which helps us meet the physical needs of our students.   We also take great pride in integrating the arts into the curriculum.  OGLE is recognized by the Mississippi Department of Education as a model school for STARS Reach, our reading remediation program. Through these initiatives, we are able to strengthen our quality instruction by meeting the needs of the whole child.

Oak Grove Lower Elementary values excellence.  OGLE is a PBIS Model School.  Positive Behavior Intervention and Support (PBIS) is in place for character, attendance, behavior, and academics through public recognition and special ceremonies. Parents are welcomed as partners and are encouraged to volunteer and actively participate at OGLE.  Our close working relationship with parents and the community enhances the education of our students.  We pride ourselves in this tight partnership, which provides our students with ample opportunities to learn in a safe and caring environment so that they will experience success and become productive leaders.

Last Modified on September 12, 2017

Faculty and Staff Directory

7 days ago



Faculty and Staff  2020 - 2021

Last Name

First Name

Department




Adkins

Melissa

Instructional Tech.

Ainsworth

Brittney

Third Grade

Anthony

Jessica

Second Grade

Barnett

Bass

Maria

Felicia

Bookkeeper

STARS Tutor

Bivings

Jill

Third Grade

Bounds

Amy

Second Grade

Bounds

Bourne

Taylor

Stoney

Second Grade

SpEd Teacher

Broome

Courtney

School Nurse

Brumfield

Cain

Vicki
Suzelle
Principal
Tutor

Campbell

EmilySpEd Teacher

Carvajal

Rachel

ESL Teacher

Cochran

Kana

Lead Teacher

Coleman

Ashley

IST/copies

Courtney

Michelle

EXCEL-2nd/3rd

Cox

Curtis

Amy

Katie

Amy

Third Grade

Teacher

DeLeon

Dillistone

Dubose

Cheryl

Leslie

Second Grade

STARS Tutor

Teacher Assistant

Dunlap

Evans

Jennifer

Tammy

Music
STARS Tutor

Edwards

Cindy


Attendance Clerk

Farnham

Alyssa

Second Grade

Fisher

Maci

Third Grade

Flowers

RhondaCounselor

Gaston

Beth

Counselor

Geroux

Debbie

Computer/Tutor (2nd)

Graham

Dee

Learning Lab Assistant

Graham

Jeff

Behavior Specialist

Haddox

Henderson

Kayla

Lexie

Third Grade

SpEd Assistant

Hilderbrand

Dalton

Third Grade

Hodges

Katelyn

Third Grade

Hollingsworth

Elizabeth

SpEd Teacher

Jordan

Reneé

SLP

Lang

Anna

Third Grade

Lawrence

Tonya

Third Grade

Lott

Delaine

Third Grade

Lyles

Porshe

MSIS / Time Clerk

Martin

Jo Ellen

Second Grade

Marrero

Massey

Lydia
Amy

Art

EXCEL-2nd

McInarnay

Renee

Physical Ed

McNease

Millings

Victoria
Nell
SpEd Teacher
Tutor

Miller

Melissia

Third Grade

Morris

AnnaSecond Grade

Nelson

Nita

Technology

Nickens

Niemeyer

Rhonda

Stacey

REACH Assistant

Tutor

O'Neal

Amy

Second Grade

Payne

Leslie

SpEd Teacher

Pfalzgraf

Ashley

Second Grade

Phillips

Kathryn

EXCEL-3rd

Regan

Rebekah

Second Grade

Rhian

Keri

Third Grade

Rhodes

Rodriguez

Rowan

Ryder

Shamily

Shutze

Kristie

Sasha

Jenny

Robin

Letezia

Robin

STARS

SpEd Teacher

Records Clerk/ Office

Vice Principal

Third Resource Teacher

STARS Tutor

Sims

Katie

Second Grade

Sims

Sinclair

Shellie

Lauren

Librarian 

SpEd Teacher

Smith

Bruce

School Resource Officer

Smith

Clay

Physical Ed

Steele

Kristen

Second Grade

Stuart

Stuart

Jessica

Katelyn

Third Grade

SLP

Stygles

Sara

Third Grade

Summerlin

Swindle

Mary Gail

Jennifer

SpEd Assistant

Third Grade

Thaggard

Leah

Second Grade

Walsh

Weatherford

Betsy

David

Second Grade

Maintenance

Whatley

Sharon

Second Grade

Williamson

Ashlyn

Third Grade

Williamson

Melissa

SpEd Teacher